Real VinFast VF 5 Philippines Cost & Range - Apex Engine
Apex Engine on the VinFast VF 5: the ₱92,000 price drop, a battery subscription that flipped, the 326 km range claim that held up, and the quirks. Read on.
The VinFast VF 5 is the model that makes the brand’s case without an asterisk attached.
It was the first VinFast sold in the Philippines, it charges on a Type 2 port like a normal EV — not the DC-only arrangement that complicates the VF 3 — it carries six airbags, and in Philippine testing its 326 km range claim held up, which is genuinely rare for an NEDC figure.
It has also quietly become a much better deal than it was at launch. The battery-included price has dropped ₱92,000, and the battery subscription fee has fallen by roughly two-thirds while the mileage allowance went up. That combination did something unusual: it reversed which option you should pick.
This guide covers what the VF 5 costs to buy and run today, what the published specs get wrong, and the handful of quirks that no listing site mentions.
Key Takeaways
- ₱1,099,000 with the battery, ₱949,000 on subscription — down from ₱1,191,000 / ₱992,000 at the July 2024 launch. Aggregators still print the old figure.
- 🔴 The subscription recommendation has flipped. At launch the fee was ₱5,800/month for 1,500 km — a 34-month breakeven, so buying the battery was obviously right. Today it is ₱1,950 (≤2,000 km) or ₱2,900 (>2,000 km), pushing breakeven to 77 or 52 months.
- It is the only VinFast that kept a distance-tiered subscription. Every other model went flat-rate in February 2026.
- Type 2 charging with DC fast charge, 10–70% in about 30–33 minutes. This is the cheapest VinFast that works on ordinary public AC chargers.
- 326 km claimed, and a PH road test found that accurate — against the VF 3’s 20–30% shortfall.
- Six airbags plus lane-departure warning, blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert — but still no crash-test rating anywhere.
- ⚠️ VinFast PH’s own VF 5 page still advertises a “7-year warranty” despite the September 2026 up-to-10-year announcement. Get your number in writing.
- The quirks are real: no Park gear (Neutral plus parking brake), no telescopic steering, Android Auto but no Apple CarPlay, stiff ride and noticeable body roll.
Which Model Years Does This Guide Cover? (2024–2026)
July 20, 2024 — launch, and the start of VinFast Philippines. The VF 5 was the brand’s first model priced and opened for reservations here, at ₱1,191,000 with the battery and ₱992,000 on subscription, with a ₱5,000 refundable reservation deposit. Launch promotions were aggressive: a ₱50,000 direct discount, freebies worth over ₱50,000, payment support of ₱69,000 or ₱99,000 depending on financing method, and a raffle of 100 discounts worth ₱95,000 each.
February 6, 2026 — the repositioning. VinFast cut prices across the lineup and overhauled the battery subscription. The VF 5 landed at ₱1,099,000 / ₱949,000 — ₱92,000 off the battery-included price — while the subscription fee went from ₱5,800/month capped at 1,500 km to ₱1,950/month up to 2,000 km, with a ₱2,900 tier above that.
September 2026 — the warranty program. Up to 10 years on the vehicle and up to 10 years / 200,000 km on the battery, announced for the brand. See the warranty section below for why we are not simply repeating that for this model.
No facelift, one variant. The Philippine car has been the VF 5 Plus throughout — 37.23 kWh, 134 hp. Globally VinFast also builds a lower-powered 70 kW version with a 29.6 kWh pack; that one is not sold here, so ignore overseas reviews quoting those numbers.
What this means if you are buying used. Two separate traps. First, a 2024–2025 subscription car carries the ₱5,800 contract it was sold under, not today’s ₱1,950 — ask to see the agreement and whether it can be migrated, because that difference is ₱46,200 a year. Second, the launch promos were worth well over ₱150,000 to some buyers, so what the first owner actually paid has very little to do with today’s list price. Price the car, not their receipt.
🔴 The Subscription Maths — And Why the Answer Reversed
VinFast sells every car at two prices: one where you own the battery, one where you rent it. The breakeven is simply the price gap divided by the monthly fee.
At launch, buying the battery was the obvious call:
₱1,191,000 − ₱992,000 = ₱199,000 gap ÷ ₱5,800/month = 34 months
Under three years to breakeven, on a car most people keep five or more. The subscription was expensive money.
Today it is the other way around:
| Tier | Price gap | Monthly fee | Breakeven |
|---|---|---|---|
| ≤2,000 km/month | ₱150,000 | ₱1,950 | 77 months — 6 yrs 5 mos |
| >2,000 km/month | ₱150,000 | ₱2,900 | 52 months — 4 yrs 4 mos |
How to read that. If you drive lightly — under 2,000 km a month, which is most private owners — the subscription takes six and a half years to cost you what the battery would have. Over that period VinFast also carries the risk: under the subscription it repairs or replaces the pack if capacity falls below 70%, which is the single most expensive failure an EV can have.
If you drive more than 2,000 km a month, the higher tier shortens breakeven to four years and four months — still longer than the launch car’s 34 months, but close enough that a long-term keeper should buy the battery outright.
The car didn’t change. The contract did — and it moved the right answer from “buy the battery” to “it depends how far you drive.”
The VF 5 is the only VinFast that still has distance tiers. Every other model in the range went to a flat unlimited-distance fee in February 2026. We work through the breakeven for all eight priced variants — they range from 62 months on the VF 3 to over 33 years on the VF 9 — in our full VinFast Philippines price and ownership breakdown.
VinFast VF 5 Plus Quick Specs
| Spec | Figure |
|---|---|
| Battery | 37.23 kWh lithium iron phosphate (LFP) |
| Range | 326 km (NEDC) — verified as accurate in PH road testing |
| Motor | Front permanent-magnet synchronous, FWD |
| Power / Torque | 134–135 hp (100 kW) / 135 Nm |
| 0–100 km/h | 9.5–10.9 sec (sources disagree — see below) |
| Top speed | 150 km/h |
| Charging port | Type 2 (per hands-on road test) |
| DC fast charging | 10–70% in about 30–33 minutes |
| AC charging | 0–100% in about 6 hours |
| L × W × H | 3,967 × 1,723 × 1,579 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,514 mm |
| Ground clearance | 160 mm (no load, VinFast’s own figure) |
| Boot | 260 L (ISO 3832); about 900 L with the rear seats folded |
| Seats | 5, two rows |
| Airbags | 6 — front, side, curtain |
| Screen | 8-inch infotainment + 7-inch digital cluster |
| Price (PH SRP) | ₱1,099,000 / ₱949,000 on subscription |
⚠️ Where the published numbers disagree. This is now a pattern across the VinFast range, so treat every spec table as a starting point: 0–100 km/h is quoted as 9.5 seconds in the launch coverage and 10.9 seconds on VinFast Philippines’ own current page; boot space appears as 260 L officially (ISO 3832) and 400 L in launch material; ground clearance is 160 mm officially and 168 mm on a major aggregator; power is written as both 134 and 135 hp, which is just rounding of 100 kW. Most consequentially, the launch material promised Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, while the hands-on road test found Android Auto only, with CarPlay “promised in future updates.”
Charging: The Part the VF 3 Gets Wrong and This Car Gets Right
If you have read our VF 3 guide, you know the cheapest VinFast has a real constraint: DC charging only, no AC inlet, confirmed by two Philippine publications that drove it. Ordinary AC public chargers — the cheap, common kind here — simply cannot be used.
The VF 5 does not have that problem. AutoDeal’s road test lists it with a Type 2 charger, alongside DC fast charging that takes it from 10% to 70% in about 30 minutes (VinFast’s own page says under 33; one owner reports 34). A full AC charge takes around six hours, which is an ordinary overnight.
What that unlocks in practice:
- A standard home wallbox works. You are buying the same equipment any BYD or Hyundai owner buys.
- Mall and office AC chargers are usable, which is most of the public network outside the DC hubs.
- V-Green DC stations are free until March 31, 2029 — roughly 137 locations across 22 areas — so the fast option is also the cheapest one.
One thing still to verify yourself. VinFast Philippines does not state the DC standard on the VF 5’s model page. Type 2 on the AC side plus the Philippine network’s standardisation on CCS2 makes CCS2 the overwhelmingly likely answer, but we are not going to print a connector spec we cannot source from the manufacturer. Photograph the port and show it to whoever sells you charging equipment — the same rule we applied to early BYD Dolphins sold here with GB/T connectors.
Range: The Claim That Actually Held Up
This deserves its own section because it is unusual.
NEDC range figures are optimistic almost by design. The VF 3 claims 210–215 km and returns 150–170 km with the aircon on. BYD’s Dolphin claims 405 km NEDC and returned about 300 km in Philippine testing.
The VF 5 claims 326 km, and AutoDeal’s road test — run across mixed speeds and traffic density — found that figure accurate.
Two honest caveats. That is one road test, not a controlled comparison, and conditions vary enormously with aircon load, traffic and terrain. And “accurate” in a reviewer’s hands is not a guarantee for your commute up Aguinaldo Highway with four adults aboard.
But it is the best evidence available, and it lands the VF 5 in an interesting spot: on observed numbers it sits very close to a BYD Dolphin that costs ₱339,000 more. Different tests, different outlets, so treat it as a strong signal rather than a measurement — but it is the strongest thing the VF 5 has going for it.
What 326 km buys you: a week of Metro Manila commuting on one charge for most people, a Manila–Baguio run with one planned DC stop, and genuine freedom from the range arithmetic that dominates VF 3 ownership. Combined with a 150 km/h top speed, this is the first VinFast in the range that is comfortable on an expressway.
What It Costs to Run
The inputs: 37.23 kWh battery; 326 km per charge; 10% charging losses; Meralco residential ₱14.74/kWh (September 2026); petrol comparison at a realistic 14 km/L for a small crossover in mixed Philippine use; gasoline ₱91.41/L (early October 2026). Annual distance 15,000 km.
| VinFast VF 5 | Petrol crossover equivalent | |
|---|---|---|
| Energy per full charge / tank | 41 kWh ≈ ₱604 | ~40 L ≈ ₱3,660 |
| Cost per km | ₱1.85 | ₱6.53 |
| Annual energy cost | ≈ ₱27,800 | ≈ ₱97,900 |
About ₱70,100 a year, before you count anything you no longer buy.
And that last part matters more than the table shows. A petrol crossover in this class runs roughly ₱5,000–7,500 for a standard casa PMS and ₱10,000–15,000+ for a major 40K–80K service. The VF 5 has no engine oil, no oil filter, no spark plugs, no fuel filter and no timing component — those line items do not exist. We cannot net it out to a peso figure, because VinFast publishes no PMS pricing at all (see below), but the direction is not in doubt.
If you take the subscription, subtract ₱23,400 a year at the low tier or ₱34,800 at the high one. Even at the high tier you are well ahead on running costs from day one, from a purchase price ₱150,000 lower.
And if a V-Green station sits on your route, the energy column goes to roughly zero until March 2029.
For how this maths changes at lower annual mileage — and it changes a lot under about 10,000 km a year — see our comparison of ICE, hybrid, PHEV and EV ownership in Philippine conditions.
The Sub-₱1.5M EV Ladder
Four EVs, four verified prices, one decision:
| VF 3 | BYD Seagull | VF 5 Plus | BYD Dolphin | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | ₱745,000 | ₱968,000 | ₱1,099,000 | ₱1,438,000 |
| Battery | 18.64 kWh | 30 kWh | 37.23 kWh | 44.9 kWh |
| Range (claimed) | 210–215 km | ~300 km | 326 km | 405 km |
| Range (observed, PH) | 150–170 km | — | ~326 km | ~300 km |
| Charging | DC only | AC + DC | Type 2 + DC | Type 2 / CCS2 |
| Seats / doors | 4 / 2 | 5 / 4 | 5 / 4 | 5 / 4 |
| Airbags | 1–2 (disputed) | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Top speed | ~100 km/h | — | 150 km/h | 130 km/h |
The honest read: the VF 5 is where this ladder stops making compromises. The VF 3 is the cheapest way into an EV and asks you to accept two doors, a 36-litre boot and a charging constraint. The Seagull fixes the body and the charging for ₱223,000 more. The VF 5 adds a quarter more battery, a 150 km/h top speed and highway competence for ₱131,000 beyond that — and it is the first rung where a family car argument actually works.
The Dolphin remains the most complete car of the four, with the longest claimed range and BYD’s much deeper service network behind it. Whether that is worth ₱339,000 over the VF 5 depends on how much the observed-range comparison above moves you, and how much weight you put on a dealer network of 79 outlets versus one still being built.
Maintenance: Still No Price List
VinFast Philippines publishes no PMS schedule or price list for the VF 5, exactly as with the VF 3. We looked, we did not find one, and we are not going to assemble a cost table out of assumptions.
What we can tell you:
- The cadence is EV cadence — annual or roughly 20,000 km. Tyres, brake fluid, cabin filter, battery thermal circuit, suspension, software. Do not carry over the light-versus-heavy split that structures a petrol car’s service life.
- Regenerative braking means the friction brakes do very little work. Expect long pad life.
- The 12V battery remains the most common stranding cause on any EV. Replace it early rather than late.
And the service network is structurally different from BYD’s or Toyota’s. VinFast’s Philippine partners are certified third-party workshops — Sun Master, Brilliant Car Solutions, Bosch Service, SMS Tyre Depot, Iconique, Car Doctor, Auto Casa, HH Asia Tyre — with a Motech agreement targeting up to 63 workshops. Coverage scales quickly that way, but EV depth at any individual branch is unproven. Our guide to when the dealer premium is worth paying assumes a casa exists; here the right question is which branch handles your warranty work and whether it has an EV-trained technician.
⚠️ Warranty: Check This One Yourself
The September 2026 program says up to 10 years on the vehicle and up to 10 years / 200,000 km on the battery, with a Residual Value Guarantee of up to 90% of original net retail after six months, tapering to 70% after three years.
But VinFast Philippines’ own VF 5 model page still advertises a “7-year warranty” as of this writing — and the launch material quoted 7 years or 160,000 km, whichever comes first.
We are not calling that a contradiction in bad faith. “Up to 10 years” was always doing work, and no model-by-model breakdown has been published. But it does mean you cannot assume the headline applies to this car. Ask for the specific term for your VIN, in writing, before you sign — and treat any salesperson who quotes the ten-year figure without producing paperwork as someone repeating a press release.
Under the battery subscription, battery coverage is a separate matter entirely: VinFast maintains, repairs and replaces the pack throughout, including replacement if capacity drops below 70%.
The Quirks Nobody Lists
These come from a hands-on Philippine road test, and none of them appear on a spec sheet:
- 🔴 There is no Park gear. You use Neutral plus the parking brake. If you have driven automatics your whole life, this is a habit you must consciously build — especially on a slope, where the parking brake is doing a job you are used to a transmission doing. Make the check part of getting out of the car.
- No telescopic steering adjustment. Taller drivers will struggle to find a good position; the wheel moves up and down but not toward you.
- Android Auto but no Apple CarPlay. Promised in a future update. Launch material claimed both — if CarPlay matters, confirm it on the actual unit rather than the brochure.
- Stiff suspension and noticeable body roll. An unusual pairing, and a fair description: it fidgets over broken surfaces without feeling planted through corners. Steering is responsive but short on feedback.
- The back seat realistically fits two. Rear legroom and headroom are limited for a car of this footprint; treat the third rear belt as an occasional-use item.
On Safety: Six Airbags, Still No Rating
The VF 5’s equipment is a genuine step up from the VF 3: six airbags (front, side, curtain), ABS, EBD, brake assist, stability control, lane-departure warning, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, rear sensors and camera, and ISOFIX mounts. Launch material also cites adaptive cruise control and emergency braking.
But there is still no crash-test rating. Not ASEAN NCAP, not Euro NCAP, not ANCAP. VinFast’s VF 6 and VF 7 earned 5-star ratings from India’s Bharat NCAP, and the older VF e34 holds a 4-star ASEAN NCAP result — neither of which tells you anything about this car, under a different protocol in a different market.
Six airbags and a full ADAS suite are real, measurable equipment. They are not a crash result. For a car that will carry your family, that distinction is worth holding onto.
Known Issues
The VF 5 has been on sale here since July 2024 — long enough for first impressions, not long enough for a reliability record. We found no verified widespread defect pattern in the Philippine fleet, and we will not invent one.
What exists:
- Philippine owner sentiment is positive but thin — six owner reviews averaging 4.17/5 on one major listing site, praising the drive, the cabin and the fast charging. Six reviews is a signal, not a sample, and none of them covers long-term reliability, warranty service or maintenance costs.
- After-sales responsiveness is the brand-level theme in the complaints we found across VinFast’s Philippine lineup — templated replies, unclear timelines, thin parts stocking. That is the risk to plan around, more than mechanical failure.
- Ride quality and the missing CarPlay are the consistent reviewer criticisms, and both are characteristics rather than faults.
- From other markets, as context only: VinFast recalled over 6,000 VF 8 units in the US for a steering software defect, and US regulators opened an investigation into VF 8 lane-keep assist complaints. The VF 8 is not sold in the Philippines and none of it touches the VF 5 — but it is fair evidence of a young company still refining its software and processes in public.
Verdict: The VinFast to Buy if You Only Buy One
The VF 5 is the point in this lineup where the compromises stop being structural and start being ordinary.
It charges on a standard Type 2 port. It seats five through four doors. It has six airbags and a real ADAS suite. It will cruise at expressway speed. Its range claim survived contact with a Philippine road test, which is more than most EVs manage. And at ₱1,099,000 — ₱92,000 less than it cost at launch — it undercuts the BYD Dolphin by ₱339,000 while landing remarkably close to it on observed range.
Three things to settle before you buy:
- Get the warranty term in writing. VinFast’s own VF 5 page still says seven years while the brand announces ten. One of those is the number on your contract, and you should know which.
- Decide the battery question deliberately. Under 2,000 km a month and keeping the car a decade? Buy the battery. Driving more, or planning to change cars in four years? The subscription now makes sense in a way it did not in 2024.
- Accept the quirks on a test drive, not on paper. The missing Park gear and the fixed-reach steering wheel are small things that you will either stop noticing in a week or resent for years. Twenty minutes in the car tells you which.
Get those three right and this is the most sensible VinFast on sale in the Philippines — and a genuinely strong EV at the money, asterisks and all.
Prices, specifications, warranty terms and running costs verified as of October 2026 against VinFast Philippines’ published material and independent Philippine road tests. No official PMS pricing exists for the VF 5 — get a written service quote from your dealer. Where published specifications contradict each other, we have said so rather than picking the flattering number.
Frequently Asked Questions
Magkano ang VinFast VF 5 sa Pilipinas?
₱1,099,000 kung kasama na ang baterya, o ₱949,000 sa battery subscription. Mahalagang malaman: bumaba ito mula sa ₱1,191,000 at ₱992,000 noong inilunsad ito noong Hulyo 20, 2024 — ₱92,000 ang ibinaba ng presyong may baterya. Kaya kung ₱992,000 ang nakikita mo sa listing site, luma na iyon, hindi promo.
Totoo ba ang 326 km range ng VF 5?
Sa nahanap naming PH road test, oo — sinubukan ito ng AutoDeal sa halong bilis at trapiko at tinawag nilang tumpak ang 326 km na claim. Bihira iyon: karaniwang 20–30% ang kulang ng NEDC figures, tulad ng VF 3 na 150–170 km lang sa totoong gamit kontra 210–215 km na claim. Isang road test lang ito, hindi kontroladong pagsubok, pero ito ang pinakamalapit na ebidensiyang mayroon tayo.
Type 2 ba ang charging port ng VinFast VF 5?
Oo, Type 2 ang nakalista sa hands-on road test ng AutoDeal, at may DC fast charging na 10–70% sa mga 30–33 minuto. Ibig sabihin, hindi siya tulad ng VF 3 na DC lang — kaya niyang gamitin ang mga ordinaryong AC charger dito. Hindi lang tahasang sinasabi ng VinFast PH kung CCS2 ang DC standard, kaya ipatingin mo pa rin ang port bago ka bumili ng wallbox.
Sulit ba ang battery subscription ng VF 5?
Depende sa takbo mo, at ito lang ang modelong may distance tier pa. ₱1,950 kada buwan kung 2,000 km pababa, ₱2,900 kung lampas. Sa ₱150,000 na agwat ng dalawang presyo: 77 buwan (6 taon 5 buwan) ang breakeven sa mababang tier, 52 buwan (4 taon 4 buwan) sa mataas. Kung matagal mong itatago ang sasakyan at magaan ang takbo, bilhin mo na ang baterya.
Ilang taon ang warranty ng VinFast VF 5?
Dito may dapat kang i-verify: hanggang 10 taon ang sinasabi ng programa noong Setyembre 2026, pero ang mismong VF 5 page ng VinFast Philippines ay nakalagay pa rin na '7-year warranty' nang isulat namin ito. Hindi malinaw kung aling modelo ang umaabot sa buong 10 taon. Huwag kang umasa sa anunsyo — ipasulat mo sa kontrata ang eksaktong numero para sa unit mo.
Ilang airbag ang VF 5 at may crash rating ba?
Anim na airbag — front, side at curtain — plus lane-departure warning, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert at ISOFIX. Malaking lamang iyon sa VF 3. Pero wala pa rin itong crash rating: walang ASEAN NCAP, walang Euro NCAP. Ang VF 6 at VF 7 ay 5-star sa Bharat NCAP ng India, pero hindi iyon ang VF 5 at hindi rin iyon ASEAN NCAP.
Ano ang pinaka-kakaiba sa VF 5?
Walang 'Park' gear. Ayon sa road test ng AutoDeal, Neutral plus parking brake ang gamit mo kapag nakahinto — hindi P tulad ng ibang automatic. Gawin mong ugali ang parking brake bago ka bumaba, lalo na sa dalisdis. Wala rin itong telescopic steering adjustment at Android Auto lang ang meron, walang Apple CarPlay sa ngayon.