True VinFast VF 3 Philippines Price & Range - Apex Engine
Apex Engine on the VinFast VF 3: two prices, the DC-only charging catch, real 150-170 km range, and what it costs against the cheapest petrol car. Read on.
At ₱590,000 on battery subscription, the VinFast VF 3 is cheaper than the cheapest brand-new petrol car sold in the Philippines. That is not a marketing line — the Suzuki S-Presso starts at ₱634,000, and the VF 3 undercuts it by ₱44,000 while costing roughly a third as much per kilometre to run.
So why isn’t everyone buying one?
Because of a single engineering decision that no spec table on any listing site states clearly, and which two separate Philippine road tests independently flagged: the VF 3 charges on DC only. There is no AC inlet. Most of the cheap public charging in this country is AC. That one fact reshapes the entire ownership case — and it is the reason this guide exists.
Everything else here — the real range, the running costs, the two-door body, the warranty — follows from understanding that first.
Key Takeaways
- Two prices, one car: ₱745,000 with the battery, ₱590,000 on subscription at ₱2,500/month. Breakeven is 62 months — 5 years 2 months.
- 🔴 DC charging only. Confirmed independently by AutoDeal’s road test and ZigWheels’ expert review. Home charging runs through the supplied portable adapter into a wall socket; ordinary AC public chargers are not an option.
- Real range is 150–170 km with the aircon on, against a 210–215 km NEDC claim — a 20–30% gap.
- Free charging at V-Green DC stations until March 31, 2029 matters more on this car than on any other VinFast, precisely because DC is all it has.
- Running cost ≈ ₱1.89/km versus ₱5.38/km for an S-Presso. At 15,000 km/year that is about ₱52,300 saved, paying back the price difference in just over two years.
- What you give up is real: two passenger doors, four seats, a 36-litre boot, rear drum brakes, halogen lamps, 19.3 seconds to 100 km/h, and a top speed around 100 km/h.
- No crash rating exists — not ASEAN NCAP, not anyone — and sources disagree on whether it has one airbag or two. Verify in person.
Which Model Years Does This Guide Cover? (2024–2026)
The VF 3 has not been facelifted here, but three things have moved since launch — and two of them change what you pay.
September 2024 — launch, at introductory pricing. The VF 3 was VinFast’s first overseas launch of the model, and it opened at ₱605,000 with battery subscription and ₱705,000 with the battery included. Those were introductory figures good to September 30, 2024; the regular prices were ₱645,000 and ₱745,000.
February 6, 2026 — the battery subscription was overhauled. At launch the VF 3’s subscription was tiered by distance: about ₱2,800/month under 1,500 km, ₱3,800 from 1,500–2,500 km, and ₱6,300 above 2,500 km. The revision replaced all of that with a flat ₱2,500/month, unlimited distance, and cut the subscription purchase price to ₱590,000. The battery-included price stayed at ₱745,000.
September 2026 — the warranty program. VinFast Philippines announced coverage of up to 10 years on the vehicle and up to 10 years / 200,000 km on the battery, replacing the 7-year / 160,000 km terms that most listing sites still print.
What this means if you are buying used. A 2024 or 2025 VF 3 on subscription carries the contract it was sold under, not today’s ₱2,500 flat rate. A high-mileage early car could be sitting on the ₱6,300 tier. Ask to see the actual agreement and whether it can be migrated — this is the single most expensive thing to get wrong on a second-hand VF 3.
🔴 The Charging Catch — Read This First
This is the section that should decide whether you read the rest.
The VF 3 has no AC charging inlet. ZigWheels’ expert review states it plainly: “it only has direct current (DC) charging — a huge pain point since most charging facilities spread around the country right now use AC.” AutoDeal’s road test reached the same conclusion independently — “the only option available is a DC charger” — and noted the car ships with a portable adapter that plugs into a standard household socket for home charging.
That is two separate Philippine publications, hands-on with the car, saying the same thing. It also explains the one detailed Philippine owner complaint we found, from August 2026: the owner’s bundled home charger failed on its fourth use — LED blinking red nine times, then shutdown — and with no spare chargers stocked at the dealership and five templated support replies over several weeks, the car simply could not be charged at home.
Why this matters more here than on any other EV:
| A typical EV (BYD, Hyundai) | VinFast VF 3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Home wallbox (AC) | Yes, 7 kW Type 2 | No AC inlet |
| Public AC chargers | Usable | Not usable |
| Public DC chargers | Usable (CCS2) | Usable at V-Green |
| If your supplied charger dies | Use any AC charger | No home charging at all |
What to actually do about it:
- Look at the charging port yourself before you commit, and photograph it. Bring that photo to anyone selling you charging equipment. Do not order a Type 2 wallbox for this car on the assumption that every EV takes one.
- Treat the supplied portable adapter as a critical spare part, not an accessory. Ask the dealer, in writing, what the replacement lead time and cost are. That question has a real answer somewhere, and you want it before you need it.
- Map your nearest V-Green station before you buy. On this car the free-charging program is not a bonus — it is most of your public charging strategy.
On most EVs, free DC charging is a perk. On the VF 3, DC is the whole plan — so the V-Green map is part of the spec sheet.
The upside of that same fact: VinFast owners charge free at V-Green stations until March 31, 2029, across roughly 137 locations in 22 areas, most of them DC and most inside SM malls. For a VF 3 owner whose routine passes one of those, the marginal cost of driving drops to approximately zero. This is the most favourable charging arrangement of any EV sold here — for the specific people it fits. We go through the whole program, and the rest of the lineup’s pricing, in our VinFast Philippines pricing and ownership breakdown.
VinFast VF 3 Quick Specs
| Spec | Figure |
|---|---|
| Battery | 18.64 kWh lithium iron phosphate (LFP) |
| Range (claimed) | 210–215 km (NEDC) |
| Range (observed, PH road test) | 150–170 km with aircon |
| Motor | Rear permanent-magnet synchronous, RWD |
| Power / Torque | 43 hp (32 kW) / 110 Nm |
| 0–100 km/h | 19.3 sec |
| Top speed | around 100–104 km/h |
| Charging | DC only — 10–70% in 36 min; ~5 hrs via the supplied portable adapter |
| L × W × H | 3,190 × 1,679 × 1,622 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,075 mm |
| Ground clearance | 191 mm |
| Turning radius | 4.05 m |
| Kerb weight | 857 kg |
| Payload | 300 kg |
| Boot | 36 L (285 L with the 60:40 rear seats folded) |
| Seats / doors | 4 seats, 2 passenger doors + tailgate |
| Brakes | Front discs, rear drums |
| Suspension | MacPherson front, rigid axle rear |
| Wheels / tyres | 16-inch alloys, 175/75 R16 |
| Lighting | Halogen headlamps and tail lamps |
| Screen / audio | 10-inch touchscreen, 2 speakers |
| Price (PH SRP) | ₱745,000 / ₱590,000 on subscription |
⚠️ Where the published specs disagree with each other. This car’s listings are unusually inconsistent, so treat the spec sheet as a starting point rather than gospel: battery is listed as 18.64 kWh by VinFast’s own documentation and Wikipedia but 18.94 kWh by one major aggregator; power appears as 40 hp on VinFast’s own regional pages and 43 hp on the listing sites (32 kW is the underlying figure); range is quoted as both 210 and 215 km NEDC. The differences are small, but their existence is the point — verify anything that matters to your decision with the dealer, in writing.
Real-World Range: What It’s Actually For
The claimed 210–215 km NEDC figure is optimistic in the normal way NEDC figures are. Philippine testing with the aircon running returned roughly 150–170 km on a charge — a 20–30% shortfall that is entirely typical for the test cycle, not a defect.
Reviewers also report that the motor is tapped out at around 100 km/h, with one noting the car only reaches its 100 km/h maximum with the battery above 50%. Combined with 19.3 seconds to 100 km/h, a 857 kg kerb weight and limited sound deadening, the honest summary is: the VF 3 is comfortable at city and secondary-road speeds and out of its depth as an expressway cruiser.
So what does 160 real kilometres buy you?
- Metro Manila commuting: a 30 km daily round trip is a charge every five days. Comfortable.
- Calabarzon commuting: a 60 km round trip is a charge every two to three days. Workable with home charging.
- Alabang to Tagaytay (about 46 km): done in testing, with range to spare.
- Clark (121 km) or Tanay (72 km): reachable one-way. The return trip is the problem, because DC-only charging plus thin provincial infrastructure means you need a confirmed charger at the far end — not a hopeful one.
The 191 mm of ground clearance deserves a specific mention for Philippine conditions. That is more than many crossovers and more than the VF 5’s 168 mm — genuinely useful on flood-prone streets and broken provincial roads, and an odd luxury on a 3.19-metre car. The 4.05 m turning radius is the other quiet win: parking this thing is trivial.
What It Costs to Run — Against the Cheapest Petrol Car
The fair benchmark is not another EV. It is the cheapest new car with a warranty you could buy instead.
The inputs: 18.64 kWh battery; 160 km real-world per charge; 10% charging losses; Meralco residential ₱14.74/kWh (September 2026); S-Presso 17 km/L observed urban; gasoline ₱91.41/L (early October 2026). Annual distance 15,000 km.
| VinFast VF 3 | Suzuki S-Presso GL MT | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | ₱745,000 (₱590,000 on subscription) | ₱634,000 |
| Energy per “tank” | 20.5 kWh from the wall | ~27 L |
| Cost per full charge / tank | ≈ ₱302 | ≈ ₱2,470 |
| Cost per km | ₱1.89 | ₱5.38 |
| Annual energy cost | ≈ ₱28,300 | ≈ ₱80,700 |
| Seats / doors | 4 / 2 | 5 / 4 |
The headline: about ₱52,300 a year in fuel savings, which pays back the ₱111,000 price difference in roughly 2.1 years — and that is before counting the oil changes, filters and spark plugs you never buy.
Now the subscription version, which is the more interesting case. At ₱590,000 the VF 3 is ₱44,000 cheaper than the S-Presso on day one. You then pay ₱2,500/month (₱30,000/year) for the battery, which eats about 57% of the fuel saving — leaving you roughly ₱22,300 a year ahead, from a lower starting price, with VinFast carrying the risk of battery degradation below 70%.
That is a genuinely strong position for a first-car buyer who charges at home. It is also the clearest illustration of the rule from our pricing guide: the subscription is not one offer, it is a different offer on every model. On the VF 3 specifically, the price gap is ₱155,000 against a ₱2,500 fee, so the breakeven is 62 months — 5 years 2 months. Keep the car a decade and buying the battery wins; flip it in four years and the subscription does.
And if a V-Green station sits on your route, the energy column drops toward zero until March 2029, at which point the comparison stops being close.
For how these sums shift at lower mileage — and they shift a lot below about 10,000 km a year — see our side-by-side of ICE, hybrid, PHEV and EV ownership under Philippine conditions.
Maintenance: No Price List, and a Service Network That Isn’t a Casa
VinFast did not publish a PMS schedule or price list for the VF 3 at launch, and we have not found one since. We are not going to build a cost table out of assumptions. What we can tell you is what the servicing consists of and where it happens.
The cadence is EV cadence. No oil, no oil filter, no spark plugs, no timing component, no fuel system. What is left is tyres, brake fluid, cabin filter, the battery’s thermal circuit, suspension and software. Expect an annual or roughly 20,000 km rhythm — do not carry over the light-versus-heavy split that structures a petrol car’s service life, because there is nothing here to split.
Two VF 3-specific notes. The rear drum brakes are a cost advantage, not just a decontenting exercise — drums are cheap, and on an EV with regenerative braking the friction brakes do very little work anyway. Expect long intervals. And the 12V battery remains the most common stranding cause on any EV; on a car whose high-voltage charging is already single-path, it is worth replacing early rather than late.
Where the work happens is different from BYD or Toyota. VinFast’s Philippine service partners are certified third-party workshops — Sun Master, Brilliant Car Solutions, Bosch Service, SMS Tyre Depot, Iconique, Car Doctor, Auto Casa and HH Asia Tyre — with a separate Motech agreement targeting up to 63 workshops. Coverage scales faster this way, but the EV depth of any individual branch is unproven. Our guide to when the dealer premium is worth paying assumes a casa exists; here the question changes to which specific branch handles your warranty work, and whether it has an EV-trained technician — ask that, not whether the chain is on the list.
Warranty
| Coverage | Term |
|---|---|
| Vehicle | Up to 10 years (September 2026 program) |
| Battery, purchased | Up to 10 years / 200,000 km |
| Battery, subscribed | Covered throughout — replaced if capacity falls below 70% |
| Residual Value Guarantee | Up to 90% of original net retail after 6 months, 70% after 3 years, eligible first owners |
Two caveats worth holding onto. Listing sites still publish the older 7-year / 160,000 km vehicle and 8-year battery terms for the VF 3 — if that is what you are reading, it predates the September 2026 program. And the published material says “up to 10 years” without a model-by-model breakdown, which is doing a lot of work for a two-word phrase. Get the number for your unit written into your contract.
What You Actually Give Up
A ₱745,000 car makes compromises. These are the real ones, stated plainly:
- Two passenger doors and four seats. Rear access means folding a front seat. Adults fit in the back only briefly; the space genuinely suits children.
- A 36-litre boot. That is a grocery run, not a trip. Folding the 60:40 rear seats opens it to 285 litres, at which point it is a two-seater.
- 19.3 seconds to 100 km/h and a ~100 km/h ceiling. Overtaking on a two-lane provincial road requires planning. The instant low-speed torque is genuinely pleasant; the top end is not there.
- Halogen lighting, two speakers, no automatic climate control, rear drums, a rigid rear axle. Reviewers also flag no steering tilt or telescopic adjustment, wind and road noise at speed, and suspension that bottoms out over big hits when fully loaded.
- Equipment that sources disagree about. One listing claims Apple CarPlay and Android Auto; the hands-on road test says there is none. Same story on the mirrors. Sit in the actual unit before you believe any of it.
🔴 On safety, we will not round up
The VF 3 has no crash-test rating. Not ASEAN NCAP, not Euro NCAP, not ANCAP. That is not an accusation — the car is new and small-volume — but it does mean nobody independent has measured how it protects you.
Worse, the sources disagree on how many airbags it has. AutoDeal’s hands-on road test reports two (driver and front passenger). One major aggregator’s spec table lists a driver airbag and explicitly marks the passenger airbag as absent. Both cannot be right.
It does carry ABS, EBD, brake assist, traction control, hill-start assist, rear sensors and a reversing camera. But with an 857 kg kerb weight, no crash rating and an unresolved airbag count, this is the one item we would not take on trust. Ask the dealer to show you the airbag labelling on the actual car, and decide with that in front of you.
VF 3 vs Seagull vs S-Presso — The Honest Three-Way
| VinFast VF 3 | BYD Seagull | Suzuki S-Presso | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | ₱745,000 | ₱968,000 | ₱634,000 |
| Powertrain | 18.64 kWh EV | 30 kWh EV | 1.0L petrol |
| Range / economy | 150–170 km real | ~300 km NEDC | 17 km/L observed |
| Charging | DC only | AC + DC (CCS2) | n/a |
| Seats / doors | 4 / 2 | 5 / 4 | 5 / 4 |
| Ground clearance | 191 mm | — | 180 mm |
How to choose, in one line each.
- S-Presso if you cannot charge at home, full stop. No EV at any price survives that constraint, and the S-Presso is ₱111,000 cheaper with five seats and four doors.
- VF 3 if you can charge at home, your driving is short and urban, and the running-cost saving is the point. It is the cheapest way into an EV in this country and the maths works fast.
- Seagull if you want the EV without the asterisks. It costs ₱223,000 more and fixes nearly every VF 3 limitation at once — double the usable range, five seats, four doors, and a CCS2 port that works on ordinary public chargers. For many buyers that is the honest answer even though it is not the cheap one.
And if you can stretch further, stay in the family. The VinFast VF 5 at ₱1,099,000 is the same brand’s answer to every complaint on this page: a Type 2 port that works on ordinary AC chargers, five seats through four doors, six airbags, a 150 km/h top speed, and a 326 km range claim that a Philippine road test found accurate. It is ₱354,000 more than the VF 3, and it is a different class of car rather than a bigger version of this one.
Known Issues
The VF 3 has been on sale here for about two years. There is no verified widespread defect pattern in the Philippine fleet, and we will not invent one to fill the section. What exists is a small set of documented reports:
- The home charger failure described above — one detailed Philippine owner account from August 2026, including the support experience. One report is not a pattern, but on a DC-only car it is a failure mode with no workaround, which is why it is in this guide twice.
- After-sales responsiveness is the recurring theme in complaints, more than mechanical faults — templated replies, unclear timelines, thin parts stocking. The dealer network is growing faster than the support process behind it.
- Range below claim on highway runs. Expected for NEDC, but worth setting expectations around.
- Suspension bottoming out when fully loaded and heavy wind/road noise above about 80 km/h — reviewer observations, consistent across tests, and a fair description of the car rather than a fault.
Nothing here is a safety defect. All of it is worth raising at the first service visit rather than discovering on a provincial road.
Verdict: The Cheapest Honest Way Into an EV — With One Hard Requirement
The VF 3 does something no other new car in the Philippines does. On battery subscription it undercuts the cheapest petrol car on the market, then costs about a third as much per kilometre to run, with up to ten years of warranty and free DC charging until 2029 behind it. For a first-time buyer with a garage outlet and a short, predictable commute, that is not a compromise — it is the best arithmetic available.
But it comes with one hard requirement and one hard limit.
The requirement is home charging, and more specifically a working portable adapter, because the DC-only design means there is no AC fallback. Treat that adapter as the car’s most critical spare part and know its replacement cost before you need it.
The limit is the car itself: four seats, two doors, a 36-litre boot, 100 km/h, and no crash rating. Those are not flaws to be fixed by a facelift. They are what ₱745,000 buys, and they are entirely reasonable if your life fits inside them.
Get those two things straight and the VF 3 is a genuinely clever purchase. Get them wrong — buy it as a family car, or buy it without a charging plan — and you will have spent ₱745,000 learning what a city car is.
Prices, specifications, warranty terms and running costs verified as of October 2026 against VinFast Philippines’ published material and independent Philippine road tests. No official PMS pricing exists for the VF 3 — get a written service quote from your dealer. Where published specifications contradict each other, we have said so rather than picking the flattering number.
Frequently Asked Questions
Magkano ang VinFast VF 3 sa Pilipinas?
₱745,000 kung kasama na ang baterya, o ₱590,000 kung battery subscription ang kukunin mo — plus ₱2,500 kada buwan para sa baterya. Sa subscription price, mas mura pa siya ng ₱44,000 kaysa sa Suzuki S-Presso, ang pinakamurang bagong gasolina na sasakyan dito. Pero tandaan: dalawang presyo ito ng iisang sasakyan, hindi promo at regular.
Ano ang totoong range ng VinFast VF 3?
210–215 km ang NEDC claim, pero mga 150–170 km ang nakuha ng mga PH road test na naka-aircon — mga 20–30% na mas mababa. Sapat iyon para sa isang linggong city commute kung nagcha-charge ka gabi-gabi sa bahay. Hindi iyon sapat para sa Baguio o Bicol nang walang plano sa charging.
Saan puwedeng mag-charge ng VinFast VF 3?
Dito ang pinakamalaking catch: ayon sa dalawang PH road test (AutoDeal at ZigWheels), DC charging lang ang meron ang VF 3 — walang AC inlet. Karamihan ng murang public charger dito ay AC, kaya hindi mo sila magagamit. Ang pang-bahay mong charging ay dumadaan sa portable adapter na kasama sa sasakyan, saksak sa ordinaryong saksakan. Libre naman ang V-Green DC stations hanggang Marso 31, 2029.
Ilang airbag ang VinFast VF 3?
Dalawa ayon sa road test ng AutoDeal — driver at front passenger — pero isa lang ang nakalista sa ibang spec site. Magkasalungat ang mga source, at wala pang ASEAN NCAP o anumang crash rating ang VF 3. Ipakita mo mismo sa dealer ang airbag label bago ka pumirma; hindi ito bagay na dapat hulaan.
Sulit ba ang VF 3 kumpara sa murang gasolina na kotse?
Sa gastos, oo at mabilis. Sa 15,000 km bawat taon, mga ₱28,300 ang kuryente ng VF 3 kumpara sa ~₱80,700 na gasolina ng S-Presso — mga ₱52,300 ang tipid kada taon, kaya mababawi ang ₱111,000 na agwat ng presyo sa mga 2 taon. Ang bayad mo: dalawang pinto, apat na upuan, 36-litrong trunk, at kailangan mong may charging sa bahay.
Ilang taon ang warranty ng VinFast VF 3?
Hanggang 10 taon ang sasakyan at hanggang 10 taon o 200,000 km ang baterya sa bagong programa noong Setyembre 2026. Pero maraming listing pa rin ang nagpi-print ng lumang 7 taon/160,000 km at 8 taon na baterya — luma na iyon. Hindi rin inilabas kung aling model ang umaabot sa buong 10 taon, kaya ipasulat mo sa kontrata ang eksaktong numero para sa unit mo.
Magkano ang PMS ng VinFast VF 3?
Walang publicly-posted na PMS price list ang VinFast Philippines para sa VF 3 — hindi nila inilabas noong launch at wala pa rin hanggang ngayon. Dagdag pa, third-party shops ang karamihan ng service network dito (Bosch Service, Car Doctor, Auto Casa, at iba pa), hindi tradisyonal na casa. Humingi ka ng nakasulat na quote bago mag-budget.